The College Magazine - Summer 2001

ENDOWMENTS IN THE COLLEGE

Endowed & named chairs & professorships

Anonymous Professorship/Chair, Chemistry
Laura Boulton Professorship, Ethnomusicology
Malcolm & Sylvia Boyce Chair, Geological Sciences
Peg Zeglin Brand Chair, Gender Studies
Robert F. Byrnes Professorship, History
Marvin Carmack Chair, Chemistry
Donald F. Carmony Chair in Indiana History, History
Warner O. Chapman Professorship, Political Science
Class of 1954 Endowed Professorship, Biology
Class of 1955 Endowed Professorship, College of Arts & Sciences
Alice Field Cohn Chair, Jewish Studies (Yiddish Language)
Standiford H. Cox Professorship, Chemistry
Clyde Culbertson Chair, English (Writing)
Clyde Culbertson Professorship, Biology
Harry G. Day Professorship, Chemistry
The Janet Duey Visiting Professorship, English
Ezra H. & Linda Friedlander Professorship, History or Political Science
Linda & Jack Gill Chair (5), selected sciences
Irving M. Glazer Chair, Jewish Studies
Pat M. Glazer Chair, Jewish Studies
Allen D. & Polly S. Grimshaw Professorship, Sociology
Anonymous Professorship, Psychology
John W. Hill Professorship in the College of Arts & Sciences (2)
G. Robert & Priscilla Hopper Chair
Human Studies Professorship, College of Arts & Sciences
Daniel Kirkwood Chair in Astronomy, Astronomy
Robert & Marjorie Mann Chair (3), Chemistry
Judson Mead Professorship, Geological Sciences (Geophysics)
Bernardo Mendel Chair in Latin American History Languages & Culture, History
Carlos O. Miller Chair in Plant Growth & Development, Biology
Thomas Milton Miller & Kathryn Owens Miller Professorship in Indiana History, History
Ottoman & Modern Turkish Studies Chair, Near Eastern Languages & Culture
Frank Popoff Chair, Chemistry
Henry H.H. Remak Professorship, rotates between Germanic Studies, Comparative Literature, and West European Studies
Eleanor Cox Riggs Professorship of Social Sciences & Ethics, selected social sciences departments
Donald A. Rogers Professorship/Chair, rotates between Political Science and History
Alvin H. Rosenfeld Professor, Jewish Studies
Jay & Jean Schottenstein Chair, Jewish Studies
Robert R. Schrock Professorship in Sedimentary Geology, Geological Sciences
Rabindranath Tagore Chair, India Studies
Arnold & Maxine Tanis Chair, selected humanities departments
Booth Tarkington Chair in English Literature, English
Workshop Research Chair for Visiting Scholars in Institutional Analysis & Development

Endowed scholarships, fellowships, prizes, & awards

Zoula Z. Abel King, Mary Elizabeth Abel Williams & James W. Abel Scholarship
Thelma Abell Fund
Alexandra B. & James S. Ackerman Fellowship
Alexandra B. & James S. Ackerman Graduate Teaching Award
Alexandra B. & James S. Ackerman Scholarship
James S. Ackerman / Thayer S. Warshaw Scholarship
Ralph Alston Genetics Fellowship
Anthropology Endowed Scholarship/Fellowship
Dan Armstrong Memorial Essay Fund
J. Jeffery Auer Memorial Award
LeRoy Bannerman Scholarship in Innovative Audio
Roy W. Battenhouse Fellowship
F. Lee & Jesse Benns & Sky History Award
Bernard Berk Fellowship
Dr. Frank R. & Anne A. Berson Scholarship
John H. Billman Scholarship
Timothy J. Blackwood Fellowship in History & Philosophy of Science
Fred Brewer Scholarship in Media Graphics
Robert F. Byrnes Fellowship
Ernest E. Campaigne Chemistry Award
Lola A. Case Memorial Fund
Bertolt Clever Writing Prize
Olive Carruthers Clifft Scholarship
James H. Coon Sciences Prize
Edward M. Dayan Scholarship in Jewish Studies
Jerome & Bob Deich Graduate Fellowship
Lawrence C. Dodd Scholarship
Dove Family Fund
Daniel J. Duesterberg Award
Dr. J.B. Dutcher Scholarship
Alma R. Eikerman Scholarship
Dr. James F. Elrod Scholarship
Dr. James F. Elrod Scholarship in Theatre & Drama
English Graduate Fellowship Endowment
Farris Biology Undergraduate Fund
Featheringill Theatre & Drama Scholarship
James M. Fields & Anthony J. Moss Fellowship
Fine Arts Scholarship/Fellowship
Ciprian Foias Prize
Folklore Fellowship
Alice Fox Award
Evan Frankel Foundation Fellowship
Ezra H. Friedlander Fellowship
Duane L. & Ray W. Frisbie Scholarship
Grace Gair Graduate Award in Churchill Studies
Gender Studies Fund
Joseph F. Genna Fellowship
Linda & Jack Gill Chemistry Fellowship
Linda & Jack Gill Chemistry Fellowship II
Sue R. Gingles Fund for History
Evelyn "Pat" Glazer Scholarship
Valerie J. Gulick Dissertation Fellowship
Betty Neal Hamilton Memorial Fund for Students
Don Hattin Special Geology Field Course Awards
Earle J. S. Ho Fund
Carleton T. Hodge Award
James Holland Award for Exemplary Teaching & Service to Students
James Holland Graduate Fellowship in Biology
James W. Hoose Fund
Fred W. Householder Memorial Student
Research Award
Harry M. & Alma Egan Hyatt Scholarship/Fellowship
Indiana Artist-Craftsmen/Talbot Street Art Fair Fund
Rolland Johnson Scholarship in Telecommunications Management
William P. Klinkenberg Award
Margaret H. Knote Graphic Design Fund
J. Douglas LaBarr Fellowship
Guy Lemmon Award in English
Andrew Loh Scholarship in Analytical Chemistry
John P. Lovell Award
Jane Foulkes Malone Scholarship/Fellowship
McCormick Science Grant
Mary Jane McIntire Endowed Fellowship
John H. & Dorothy McKenzie Scholarship/Fellowship
Irene W. Meister Scholarship
Drs. Beatrice S. & David I. Miller Endowment for Jewish Culture & the Arts
Mitchiner Award in Memory of Jeffery Auer
John Robert Moore Memorial Fellowship
Glenn & Helen St. Myer Memorial Scholarship
Susan Stoudinger Northcutt Graduate Fund
Susan O'Kell Memorial Fund
Geraldine Burnett Panousis Scholarship
Stephen R. Patton Scholarship
Percy Family Endowment Fund
Physics Department Distinguished Alumni Graduate Fellowship
Leonore & Louis Piser Prize
Rasmussen Graduate Award
Alo Raun Prize
Sara & Albert Reuben Scholarship
Walt Robbins/Ed Hutton Scholarship
Timothy J. Rogers Graduate Fellowship
Irving J. Saltzman Memorial Fund
Kimberly Ann Schriner Scholarship
Karl F. Schuessler Award
Jack Sheehan Award
Raymond Siedle Fellowship
Richard Slagle Fellowship
Henry Holmes Smith Scholarship
Leo Solt Fellowship
Mikal Lynn Sousa Award for Excellence in Graduate Scholarship
George W. Sterns Scholarship
George & Monique Stolnitz Annual Yiddish Prize
Jason W. Stradtman Scholarship
Milton Taylor Fellowship in Virology
Diether Thimme Memorial Scholarship
Sandra & Stanley Trockman Scholarship
Daniel S. Tudor Fellowship
Undergraduate Assistants Service Award
Wayne J. & F. Isabelle Van Der Weele Fellowship in History
Alberto & Paulina A. Waksman Scholarship in Jewish Studies
Robert E. Weber Memorial Award
Richard S. Westfall Memorial Endowment
Francis & Mildred Whitacre Scholarship
J. William & Joan M. Whitaker Faculty Award
James C. & Mary Frechtling White Chemistry Awards
William B. Wilcox Mathematics Award
John S. & Dorothy Nordman Wilson Scholarship
Sally Kissinger Wilt Creative Writing Fellowship
Sally Kissinger Wilt Merit Scholarship
Wiseman Family Fellowship
James G. Woodburn Fellowship
The College Magazine - Summer 2001 : page's bottom template
IU HomePage IUB HomePage College Homepage IU Alumni Association IU Foundation

The College of Arts and Sciences Homepage